Statistical Physics in Biology

Program

Saturday, October 6th

Registration 4:00 – 6:00 pm 
PSF 186 

Session 1 Evolution and Design: 6:00 – 7:30 pm 
PSF 173

6:00 – 6:05 Welcome remarks by session chair, Banu Ozkan

6:05 – 6:25 Banu Ozkan  
Title: Evolution and the second secret of life 

 6:25 – 6:45 Tack Kuntz
Title: Evolution 

6:45 – 7:00 Hue Sun Chan 
Title: Theoretical and computational approaches to biomolecular condensates 

7:00 – 7:15 Scott Shell 
Title: Computational design of surfaces to manipulate hydration water 

Break 7:15 – 7:30 

Reception 7:30 pm 
PSF 186

Sunday, October 7th

Session 2 Macromolecule Structure Dynamics: 9:00 – 10:40 am 
PSF 173

9:00 – 9:05 Welcome remarks by session chair Klaus Fiebig

9:05  – 9:35 George Lorimer 
Title: Transmitting negative cooperativity via a helix dipole 

9:35  –  9:55  Carlos Simmerling 
Title: Improving the accuracy of physics-based models for biomolecular simulation

9:55 –  10:10 Alberto Perez 
Title: Bigger protein motions and actions by accelerated physics simulations 

10:10 – 10:25  Justin MacCallum 
Title: Revisiting free energy decompositions 

10:25 – 10:40  Huafeng Xu 
Title: Cochaoerones enable Hsp70 to fold proteins like a Maxwell's demon

Break 10:40 – 11:00 am

Session 3 Proteins and Health: 11:00 – 11:50 am
PSF 173

11:00 – 11:05 Introduction by session chair Jon Van Drie 

11:05 – 11:20 Terry Oas 
Title: Ken Dill: A driving force in my science 

11:20 – 11:35 John Chodera 
Title: What can protein folding teach us about drug discovery?

11:35 – 11:50 Annelise Barron 
Title: Balanced expression of yin/yang innate immune peptides, LL-37 and Aβ, may prevent Alzheimer's disease    

Lunch and Poster Session: 11:50 am – 1:25 pm
PSF 186

Session 4: Multi-scales, Interactions and Fluctuations: 1:25 – 3:00 pm
PSF 173

1:25 – 1:30 Introduction by session chair Darwin Alonso

1:30 – 2:00 Ivet Bahar
Title: Biomolecular systems dynamics: Learning from polymer physics 

2:00 – 2:15 Jeremy Schmit 
Title: Folding funnels (or lack thereof) in amyloid aggregation  

2:15 – 2:30 Thomas Truskett 
Title: Design and detection of colloidal assembly

2:30 – 2:45 Kingshuk Ghosh 
Title: Truth is in the disorder and noise 

2:45 – 3:00 Vincent Voelz 
Title: Markov state model approaches to folding and binding 

Break 3:00 – 3:30 pm

Session 5: Visualizing and Manipulating Folding: 3:30 – 5:35 pm
PSF 173

3:30 – 3:35 Introduction by session chair Noel Southall

3:35 – 4:05 Susan Marqusee 
Title: Single molecule chemo-mechanical studies of protein folding

4:05 – 4:20 Steve Pressé 
Title: Monitoring life, just a few photons at a time

4:20 – 4:50 Robert Jernigan 
Title: Implications of protein-dense packing

4:50 – 5:05 Kent Kirshenbaum 
Title: Peptoid Folding: Building biomimetic polymer architectures on the foundation of Ken's Models

5:05 – 5:35 Ronald Zuckermann
Title: Folding beyond proteins 

6:00 pm Ken Dill
Speech and champagne toast

Banquet: 6:15 - 9:00 pm 
Caffe Boa 
398 S Mill Ave, Tempe, AZ 85281

*Buses will leave from ASU at 6:15 pm, dinner will begin at 7:00pm

Monday, October 8th

Session 6: Folding and Binding: 8:00 – 9:35 am
PSF 173

8:00 – 8:05 Introduction by session chair Sarina Bromberg

8:05 – 8:20 David Mobley 
Title: Binding free energy calculations and binding mode sampling 

8:20 – 8:35 Gregg Fields 
Title: Insights Into proteolytic mechanisms via combined computational and biophysical approaches

8:35 – 8:50 Jin Wang 
Title: Nonequilibrium physics in physical and biological systems 

8:50 – 9:05 Evangelos Coutsias
Title: Macrocycle structure determination from exhaustive conformational sampling: successes and challenges 

9:05 – 9:20 Thomas Weikl 
Title: How do proteins bind? 

9:20 – 9:35 Shi Jie Chen 
Title: Coarse-grained modeling of RNA folding 

Break 9:35 – 10:00 am

Session 7: Chromosome, RNA, Gene, Glassy Dynamics: 10:00 – 12:00 am
PSF 173

10:00 – 10:30 Jose Onuchic 
Title: Developing models for chromatin folding and function 

10:30 – 11:00 Dave Thirumalai 
Title: Interphase human chromosome exhibits out of equilibrium glassy dynamics

11:00 – 11:15 Matteo Palassini 
Title: Avalanches in systems of localized charges with long-range interaction  

11:15 – 11:30 Jie Liang 
Title: Protein function, chromosome folding, and exact landscape of stochastic networks: Lessons from statistical mechanics 

11:30 – 11:45 Purushottam Dixit 
Title: Integral feedback-driven memory in mammalian signaling pathways  

11:45 – 12:00 Julian Lee 
Title: Quantitative analysis of a transient dynamics of a gene regulatory network